Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association
Wrangler NFR
Official Gear Of The PRCA

PRCA World Champions (Historical)

All-Around

Earl Thode, Belvidere, S.D. 1929
Clay Carr, Visalia, Calif. 1930
Johnie Schneider, Livermore, Calif. 1931
Donald Nesbit, Snowflake, Ariz. 1932
Clay Carr, Visalia, Calif. 1933
Leonard Ward, Talent, Ore. 1934
Everett Bowman, Hillside, Ariz. 1935
John Bowman, Oakdale, Calif. 1936
Everett Bowman, Hillside, Ariz. 1937
Burel Mulkey, Salmon, Idaho 1938
Paul Carney, Galeton, Colo. 1939
Fritz Truan, Long Beach, Calif. 1940
Homer Pettigrew, Grady, N.M. 1941
Gerald Roberts, Strong City, Kan. 1942
Louis Brooks, Pittsburg, Okla. 1943
Louis Brooks, Pittsburg, Okla. 1944
Todd Whatley, Hugo, Okla. 1947
Gerald Roberts, Strong City, Kan. 1948
Jim Shoulders, Henryetta, Okla. 1949
Bill Linderman, Red Lodge, Mont. 1950
Casey Tibbs, Fort Pierre, S.D. 1951
Harry Tompkins, Dublin, Texas 1952
Bill Linderman, Red Lodge, Mont. 1953
Buck Rutherford, Lenapah, Okla. 1954
Casey Tibbs, Fort Pierre, S.D. 1955
Jim Shoulders, Henryetta, Okla. 1956
Jim Shoulders, Henryetta, Okla. 1957
Jim Shoulders, Henryetta, Okla. 1958
Jim Shoulders, Henryetta, Okla. 1959
Harry Tompkins, Dublin, Texas 1960
Benny Reynolds, Melrose, Mont. 1961
Tom Nesmith, Bethel, Okla. 1962
Dean Oliver, Boise, Idaho 1963
Dean Oliver, Boise, Idaho 1964
Dean Oliver, Boise, Idaho 1965
Larry Mahan, Brooks, Ore. 1966
Larry Mahan, Brooks, Ore. 1967
Larry Mahan, Salem, Ore. 1968
Larry Mahan, Salem, Ore. 1969
Larry Mahan, Brooks, Ore. 1970
Phil Lyne, George West, Texas 1971
Phil Lyne, George West, Texas 1972
Larry Mahan, Dallas, Texas 1973
Tom Ferguson, Miami, Okla. 1974
Tom Ferguson, Miami, Okla. (tie) 1975
Leo Camarillo, Oakdale, Calif. (tie) 1975
Tom Ferguson, Miami, Okla. 1976
Tom Ferguson, Miami, Okla. 1977
Tom Ferguson, Miami, Okla. 1978
Tom Ferguson, Miami, Okla. 1979
Paul Tierney, Rapid City, S.D. 1980
Jimmie Cooper, Monument, N.M. 1981
Chris Lybbert, Coyote, Calif. 1982
Roy Cooper, Durant, Okla. 1983
Dee Pickett, Caldwell, Idaho 1984
Lewis Feild, Elk Ridge, Utah 1985
Lewis Feild, Elk Ridge, Utah 1986
Lewis Feild, Elk Ridge, Utah 1987
Dave Appleton, Arlington, Texas 1988
Ty Murray, Odessa, Texas 1989
Ty Murray, Stephenville, Texas 1990
Ty Murray, Stephenville, Texas 1991
Ty Murray, Stephenville, Texas 1992
Ty Murray, Stephenville, Texas 1993
Ty Murray, Stephenville, Texas 1994
Joe Beaver, Huntsville, Texas 1995
Joe Beaver, Huntsville, Texas 1996
Dan Mortensen, Manhattan, Mont. 1997
Ty Murray, Stephenville, Texas 1998
Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas 1999
Joe Beaver, Huntsville, Texas 2000
Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas 2001
Trevor Brazile, Anson, Texas 2002
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2003
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2004
Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga. 2005
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2006
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2007
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2008
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2009
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2010
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2011
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2012
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2013
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2014
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2015
Junior Nogueira, Presidente Prudente, Brazil 2016
Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas 2017

Bareback Riding

Smoky Snyder, Bellflower, Calif. 1932
Nate Waldrum, Strathmore, Alberta 1933
Leonard Ward, Talent, Ore. 1934
Frank Schneider, Caliente, Calif. 1935
Smoky Snyder, Bellflower, Calif. 1936
Paul Carney, Galeton, Colo. 1937
Pete Grubb, Salmon, Idaho 1938
Paul Carney, Galeton, Colo. 1939
Carl Dossey, Phoenix, Ariz. 1940
George Mills, Montrose, Colo. 1941
Louis Brooks, Pittsburg, Okla. 1942
Bill Linderman, Red Lodge, Mont. 1943
Louis Brooks, Pittsburg, Okla. 1944
Bud Linderman, Red Lodge, Mont. 1945
Bud Spealman, Fort Worth, Texas 1946
Larry Finley, Phoenix, Ariz. 1947
Sonny Tureman, John Day, Ore. 1948
Jack Buschbom, Cassville, Wis. 1949
Jim Shoulders, Henryetta, Okla. 1950
Casey Tibbs, Fort Pierre, S.D. 1951
Harry Tompkins, Dublin, Texas 1952
Eddy Akridge, Midland, Texas 1953
Eddy Akridge, Midland, Texas 1954
Eddy Akridge, Midland, Texas 1955
Jim Shoulders, Henryetta, Okla. 1956
Jim Shoulders, Henryetta, Okla. 1957
Jim Shoulders, Henryetta, Okla. 1958
Jack Buschbom, Cassville, Wis. 1959
Jack Buschbom, Cassville, Wis. 1960
Eddy Akridge, Midland, Texas 1961
Ralph Buell, Sheridan, Wyo. 1962
John Hawkins, Twain Harte, Calif. 1963
Jim Houston, Omaha, Neb. 1964
Jim Houston, Omaha, Neb. 1965
Paul Mayo, Grinnell, Iowa 1966
Clyde Vamvoras, Burkburnett, Texas 1967
Clyde Vamvoras, Burkburnett, Texas 1968
Gary Tucker, Carlsbad, N.M. 1969
Paul Mayo, Fort Worth, Texas 1970
Joe Alexander, Cora, Wyo. 1971
Joe Alexander, Cora, Wyo. 1972
Joe Alexander, Cora, Wyo. 1973
Joe Alexander, Cora, Wyo. 1974
Joe Alexander, Cora, Wyo. 1975
Chris LeDoux, Kaycee, Wyo. 1976
Jack Ward Jr., Springdale, Ark. 1977
Jack Ward Jr., Springdale, Ark. 1978
Bruce Ford, Evans, Colo. 1979
Bruce Ford, Kersey, Colo. 1980
J.C. Trujillo, Steamboat Springs, Colo. 1981
Bruce Ford, Kersey, Colo. 1982
Bruce Ford, Kersey, Colo. 1983
Larry Peabody, Three Forks, Mont. 1984
Lewis Feild, Elk Ridge, Utah 1985
Lewis Feild, Elk Ridge, Utah 1986
Bruce Ford, Kersey, Colo. 1987
Marvin Garrett, Gillette, Wyo. 1988
Marvin Garrett, Belle Fourche, S.D. 1989
Chuck Logue, Decatur, Texas 1990
Clint Corey, Kennewick, Wash. 1991
Wayne Herman, Dickinson, N.D. 1992
Deb Greenough, Red Lodge, Mont. 1993
Marvin Garrett, Belle Fourche, S.D. 1994
Marvin Garrett, Belle Fourche, S.D. 1995
Mark Garrett, Spearfish, S.D. 1996
Eric Mouton, Weatherford, Okla. 1997
Mark Gomes, Hutchinson, Kan. 1998
Lan LaJeunesse, Morgan, Utah 1999
Jeffrey Collins, Redfield, Kan. 2000
Lan LaJeunesse, Morgan, Utah 2001
Bobby Mote, Redmond, Ore. 2002
Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas 2003
Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo. 2004
Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas 2005
Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas 2006
Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore. 2007
Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla. 2008
Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore. 2009
Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore. 2010
Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah 2011
Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah 2012
Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah 2013
Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah 2014
Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore. 2015
Tim O'Connell, Zwingle, Iowa 2016
Tim O'Connell, Zwingle, Iowa 2017

Steer Wrestling

 Gene Ross, Sayre, Okla. 1929
Everett Bowman, Hillside, Ariz. 1930
Gene Ross, Sayre, Okla. 1931
Hugh Bennett, Fort Thomas, Ariz. 1932
Everett Bowman, Hillside, Ariz. 1933
Shorty Ricker, Ranger, Texas 1934
Everett Bowman, Hillside, Ariz. 1935
Jack Kerschner, Miles City, Mont. 1936
Gene Ross, Sayre, Okla. 1937
Everett Bowman, Hillside, Ariz. 1938
Harry Hart, Pocatello, Idaho 1939
Homer Pettigrew, Grady, N.M. 1940
Hub Whiteman, Clarksville, Texas 1941
Homer Pettigrew, Grady, N.M. 1942
Homer Pettigrew, Grady, N.M. 1943
Homer Pettigrew, Grady, N.M. 1944
Homer Pettigrew, Grady, N.M. 1945
Dave Campbell, Las Vegas, Nev. 1946
Todd Whatley, Hugo, Okla. 1947
Homer Pettigrew, Grady, N.M. 1948
Bill McGuire, Fort Worth, Texas 1949
Bill Linderman, Red Lodge, Mont. 1950
Dub Phillips, San Angelo, Texas 1951
Harley May, Oakdale, Calif. 1952
Ross Dollarhide, Lakeview, Ore. 1953
Jim Bynum, Forreston, Texas 1954
Benny Combs, Checotah, Okla. 1955
Harley May, Oakdale, Calif. 1956
Willard Combs, Checotah, Okla. 1957
Jim Bynum, Forreston, Texas 1958
Harry Charters, Melba, Idaho 1959
Bob A. Robinson, Rockland, Idaho 1960
Jim Bynum, Forreston, Texas 1961
Tom Nesmith, Bethel, Okla. 1962
Jim Bynum, Waxahatchie, Texas 1963
C.R. Boucher, Burkburnett, Texas 1964
Harley May, Oakdale, Calif. 1965
Jack Roddy, San Jose, Calif. 1966
Roy Duvall, Boynton, Okla. 1967
Jack Roddy, San Jose, Calif. 1968
Roy Duvall, Boynton, Okla. 1969
John W. Jones Sr., Morro Bay, Calif. 1970
Billy Hale, Checotah, Okla. 1971
Roy Duvall, Warner, Okla. 1972
Bob Marshall, San Martin, Calif. 1973
Tommy Puryear, Norman, Okla. 1974
Frank Shepperson, Midwest, Wyo. 1975
Rick Bradley, Burkburnett, Texas 1976
Tom Ferguson, Miami, Okla. 1977
Tom Ferguson, Miami, Okla. 1978
Stan Williamson, Kellyville, Okla. 1979
Butch Myers, Welda, Kan. 1980
Byron Walker, Ennis, Texas 1981
Stan Williamson, Kellyville, Okla. 1982
Joel Edmondson, Columbus, Kan. 1983
John W. Jones Jr., Morro Bay, Calif. 1984
Ote Berry, Gordon, Neb. 1985
Steve Duhon, Opelousas, La. 1986
Steve Duhon, Opelousas, La. 1987
John W. Jones Jr., Morro Bay, Calif. 1988
John W. Jones Jr., Morro Bay, Calif. 1989
Ote Berry, Checotah, Okla. 1990
Ote Berry, Checotah, Okla. 1991
Mark Roy, Dalemead, Alberta 1992
Steve Duhon, Opelousas, La. 1993
Blaine Pederson, Amisk, Alberta 1994
Ote Berry, Checotah, Okla. 1995
Chad Bedell, Jensen, Utah 1996
Brad Gleason, Touchet, Wash. 1997
Mike Smith, Baton Rouge, La. 1998
Mickey Gee, Wichita Falls, Texas 1999
Frank Thompson, Cheyenne, Wyo. 2000
Rope Myers, Van, Texas 2001
Sid Steiner, Bastrop, Texas 2002
Teddy Johnson, Checotah, Okla. 2003
Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif. 2004
Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta 2005
Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb. 2006
Jason Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo. 2007
Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif. 2008
Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta 2009
Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb. 2010
Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif. 2011
Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif. 2012
Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas 2013
Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif. 2014
Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas 2015
Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La. 2016
Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss. 2017

Team Roping 

Charles Maggini, San Jose, Calif. 1929
Norman Cowan, Gresham, Ore. 1930
Arthur Beloat, Buckeye, Ariz. 1931
Ace Gardner, Coolidge, Ariz. 1932
Roy Adams, Tucson, Ariz. 1933
Andy Jauregui, Newhall, Calif. 1934
Lawrence Conley, Prescott, Ariz. 1935
John Rhodes, Sombrero Butte, Ariz. 1936
Asbury Schell, Camp Verde, Ariz. 1937
John Rhodes, Sombrero Butte, Ariz. 1938
Asbury Schell, Camp Verde, Ariz. 1939
Pete Grubb, Salmon, Idaho 1940
Jim Hudson, Wilcox, Ariz. 1941
Vern Castro, Livermore, Calif. 1942
Vic Castro, Livermore, Calif. 1942
Mark Hull, Stockton, Calif. 1943
Leonard Block, Denair, Calif. 1943
Murphy Chaney, Shandon, Calif. 1944
Ernest Gill, Madera, Calif. 1945
Chuck Sheppard, Phoenix, Ariz. 1946
Jim Brister, Lordsburg, N.M. 1947
Joe Glenn, Douglas, Ariz. 1948
Ed Yanez, Newhall, Calif. 1949
Buck Sorrels, Tucson, Ariz. 1950
Olan Sims, Madera, Calif. 1951
Asbury Schell, Camp Verde, Ariz. 1952
Ben Johnson, Hollywood, Calif. 1953
Eddie Schell, Camp Verde, Ariz. 1954
Vern Castro, Richmond, Calif. 1955
Dale Smith, Chandler, Ariz. 1956
Dale Smith, Chandler, Ariz. 1957
Ted Ashworth, Phoenix, Ariz. 1958
Jim Rodriguez Jr., Castroville, Calif. 1959
Jim Rodriguez Jr., Castroville, Calif. 1960
Al Hooper, Escalon, Calif. 1961
Jim Rodriguez Jr., Castroville, Calif. 1962
Les Hirdes, Turlock, Calif. 1963
Bill Hamilton, Phoenix, Ariz. 1964
Jim Rodriguez Jr., Paso Robles, Calif. 1965
Ken Luman, Merced, Calif. 1966
Joe Glenn, Phoenix, Ariz. 1967
Art Arnold, Buckeye, Ariz. 1968
Jerold Camarillo, Oakdale, Calif. 1969
John Miller, Pawhuska, Okla. 1970
John Miller, Pawhuska, Okla. 1971
Leo Camarillo, Donald, Ore. 1972
Leo Camarillo, Donald, Ore. 1973
H.P. Evetts, Hanford, Calif. 1974
Leo Camarillo, Oakdale, Calif. 1975
Bucky Bradford, Sylmar, Calif. 1976
Ronnie Rasco, Lakeside, Calif. 1976
David Motes, Fresno, Calif. 1977
Dennis Motes, Mesa, Ariz. 1977
Brad Smith, Prescott, Ariz. 1978
George Richards, Humbolt, Ariz. 1978
Allen Bach, Queen Creek, Ariz. 1979
Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas 1980
Walt Woodard, Stockton, Calif. 1981
Doyle Gellerman, Oakdale, Calif. 1981
Tee Woolman, Fredonia, Texas 1982
Leo Camarillo, Lockeford, Calif. 1983
Dee Pickett, Caldwell, Idaho 1984
Mike Beers, Rufus, Ore. 1984
Jake Barnes, Bloomfield, N.M. 1985
Clay O’Brien Cooper, Chandler Hgts, Ariz. 1985
Jake Barnes, Bloomfield, N.M. 1986
Clay O’Brien Cooper, Chandler Hgts, Ariz. 1986
Jake Barnes, Bloomfield, N.M. 1987
Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gilbert, Ariz. 1987
Jake Barnes, Bloomfield, N.M. 1988
Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gilbert, Ariz. 1988
Jake Barnes, Bloomfield, N.M. 1989
Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gilbert, Ariz. 1989
Allen Bach, Merced, Calif. 1990
Bob Harris, Gillette, Wyo. 1991
Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas 1991
Jake Barnes, Higley, Ariz. 1992
Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gilbert, Ariz. 1992
Bobby Hurley, Ceres, Calif. 1993
Jake Barnes, Cave Creek, Ariz. 1994
Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gilbert, Ariz. 1994
Bobby Hurley (hdr), Ceres, Calif 1995
Allen Bach (hlr), Toltec, Ariz. 1995
Steve Purcella (hdr), Hereford, Texas 1996
Steve Northcott (hlr), Odessa, Texas 1996
Speed Williams (hdr), Jacksonville, Fla. 1997
Rich Skelton (hlr), Llano, Texas 1997
Speed Williams (hdr), Jacksonville, Fla. 1998
Rich Skelton (hlr), Llano, Texas 1998
Speed Williams (hdr), Jacksonville, Fla. 1999
Rich Skelton (hlr), Llano, Texas 1999
Speed Williams (hdr), Jacksonville, Fla. 2000
Rich Skelton (hlr), Llano, Texas 2000
Speed Williams (hdr), Jacksonville, Fla. 2001
Rich Skelton (hlr), Llano, Texas 2001
Speed Williams (hdr), Jacksonville, Fla. 2002
Rich Skelton (hlr), Llano, Texas 2002
Speed Williams (hdr), Amarillo, Texas 2003
Rich Skelton (hlr), Llano, Texas 2003
Speed Williams (hdr), Llano, Texas 2004
Rich Skelton (hlr), Llano, Texas 2004
Clay Tryan (hdr), Billings, Mont. 2005
Patrick Smith (hlr), Midland, Texas 2005
Matt Sherwood (hdr), Queen Creek, Ariz. 2006
Allen Bach (hlr), Weatherford, Texas 2006
Chad Masters (hdr), Clarksville, Tenn. 2007
Walt Woodard (hlr), Stockton, Calif. 2007
Matt Sherwood (hdr), Pima, Ariz. 2008
Randon Adams (hlr), Logandale, Nev. 2008
Nick Sartain (hdr), Yukon, Okla. 2009
Kollin VonAhn (hlr), Durant, Okla. 2009
Trevor Brazile (hdr), Decatur, Texas 2010
Patrick Smith (hlr), Midland, Texas 2010
Turtle Powell (hdr), Stephenville, Texas 2011
Jhett Johnson (hlr), Casper, Wyo. 2011
Chad Masters (hdr), Cedar Hill, Tenn. 2012
Jade Corkill (hlr), Fallon, Nev. 2012
Clay Tryan (hdr), Billings, Mont.. 2013
Jade Corkill (hlr), Fallon, Nev. 2013
Clay Tryan (hdr), Billings, Mont.. 2014
Jade Corkill (hlr), Fallon, Nev. 2014
Aaron Tsinigine (hdr), Tuba City, Ariz. 2015
Kollin VonAhn (hlr), Blanchard, Okla. 2015
Levi Simpson (hdr), Ponoka, Alberta 2016
Jeremy Buhler (hlr), Arrowwood, Alberta 2016 
Erich Rogers (hdr), Round Rock, Ariz. 2017
Cory Petska (hlr), Marana, Ariz. 2017

Saddle Bronc Riding 

Earl Thode, Belvidere, S.D. 1929
Clay Carr, Visalia, Calif. 1930
Earl Thode, Belvidere, S.D. 1931
Pete Knight, Crossfield, Alberta 1932
Pete Knight, Crossfield, Alberta 1933
Leonard Ward, Talent, Ore. 1934
Pete Knight, Crossfield, Alberta 1935
Pete Knight, Crossfield, Alberta 1936
Burel Mulkey, Salmon, Idaho 1937
Burel Mulkey, Salmon, Idaho 1938
Fritz Truan, Long Beach, Calif. 1939
Fritz Truan, Long Beach, Calif. 1940
Doff Aber, Wolf, Wyo. 1941
Doff Aber, Wolf, Wyo. 1942
Louis Brooks, Pittsburg, Okla. 1943
Louis Brooks, Pittsburg, Okla. 1944
Bill Linderman, Red Lodge, Mont. 1945
Jerry Ambler, Glenwood, Wash. 1946
Carl Olson, Calgary, Alberta 1947
Gene Pruett, Tieton, Wash. 1948
Casey Tibbs, Fort Pierre, S.D. 1949
Bill Linderman, Red Lodge, Mont. 1950
Casey Tibbs, Fort Pierre, S.D. 1951
Casey Tibbs, Fort Pierre, S.D. 1952
Casey Tibbs, Fort Pierre, S.D. 1953
Casey Tibbs, Fort Pierre, S.D. 1954
Deb Copenhaver, Post Falls, Idaho 1955
Deb Copenhaver, Post Falls, Idaho 1956
Alvin Nelson, Sentinel Butte, N.D. 1957
Marty Wood, Bowness, Alberta 1958
Casey Tibbs, Fort Pierre, S.D. 1959
Enoch Walker, Cody, Wyo. 1960
Winston Bruce, Calgary, Alberta 1961
Kenny McLean, Okanagan Falls, B.C. 1962
Guy Weeks, Abilene, Texas 1963
Marty Wood, Bowness, Alberta 1964
Shawn Davis, Whitehall, Mont. 1965
Marty Wood, Bowness, Alberta 1966
Shawn Davis, Whitehall, Mont. 1967
Shawn Davis, Whitehall, Mont. 1968
Bill Smith, Cody, Wyo. 1969
Dennis Reiners, Scottsdale, Ariz. 1970
Bill Smith, Cody, Wyo. 1971
Mel Hyland, Surrey, B.C. 1972
Bill Smith, Cody, Wyo. 1973
John McBeth, Burden, Kan. 1974
Monty Henson, Mesquite, Texas 1975
Mel Hyland, Salmon Arm, B.C. (tie) 1976
Monty Henson, Mesquite, Texas (tie) 1976
J.C. Bonine, Hysham, Mont. 1977
Joe Marvel, Battle Mountain, Nev. 1978
Bobby Berger, Lexington, Okla. 1979
Clint Johnson, Spearfish, S.D. 1980
Brad Gjermundson, Marshall, N.D. 1981
Monty Henson, Mesquite, Texas 1982
Brad Gjermundson, Marshall, N.D. 1983
Brad Gjermundson, Marshall, N.D. 1984
Brad Gjermundson, Marshall, N.D. 1985
Bud Munroe, Valley Mills, Texas 1986
Clint Johnson, Spearfish, S.D. 1987
Clint Johnson, Spearfish, S.D. 1988
Clint Johnson, Spearfish, S.D. 1989
Robert Etbauer, Ree Heights, S.D. 1990
Robert Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla. 1991
Billy Etbauer, Ree Heights, S.D. 1992
Dan Mortensen, Manhattan, Mont. 1993
Dan Mortensen, Manhattan, Mont. 1994
Dan Mortensen, Manhattan, Mont. 1995
Billy Etbauer, Ree Heights, S.D. 1996
Dan Mortensen, Manhattan, Mont. 1997
Dan Mortensen, Manhattan, Mont. 1998
Billy Etbauer, Ree Heights, S.D. 1999
Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla. 2000
Tom Reeves, Eagle Butte, S.D. 2001
Glen O’Neill, Didsbury, Alberta 2002
Dan Mortensen, Billings, Mont. 2003
Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla. 2004
Jeff Willert, Belvidere, S.D. 2005
Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D. 2006
Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M. 2007
Cody Wright, Milford, Utah 2008
Jesse Kruse, Great Falls, Mont. 2009
Cody Wright, Milford, Utah 2010
Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M. 2011
Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah 2012
Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D. 2013
Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah 2014
Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas 2015
Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta 2016
Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah 2017

Tie-Down Roping

Everett Bowman, Hillside, Ariz. 1929
Jake McClure, Lovington, N.M. 1930
Herb Meyers, Okmulgee, Okla. 1931
Richard Merchant, Kirkland, Ariz. 1932
Bill McFarlane, Red Bluff, Calif. 1933
Irby Mundy, Shamrock, Texas 1934
Everett Bowman, Hillside, Ariz. 1935
Clyde Burk, Comanche, Okla. 1936
Everett Bowman, Hillside, Ariz. 1937
Clyde Burk, Comanche, Okla. 1938
Toots Mansfield, Bandera, Texas 1939
Toots Mansfield, Bandera, Texas 1940
Toots Mansfield, Bandera, Texas 1941
Clyde Burk, Comanche, Okla. 1942
Toots Mansfield, Bandera, Texas 1943
Clyde Burk, Comanche, Okla. 1944
Toots Mansfield, Bandera, Texas 1945
Royce Sewalt, King, Texas 1946
Troy Fort, Lovington, N.M. 1947
Toots Mansfield, Bandera, Texas 1948
Troy Fort, Lovington, N.M. 1949
Toots Mansfield, Bandera, Texas 1950
Don McLaughlin, Fort Worth, Texas 1951
Don McLaughlin, Fort Worth, Texas 1952
Don McLaughlin, Fort Worth, Texas 1953
Don McLaughlin, Fort Worth, Texas 1954
Dean Oliver, Boise, Idaho 1955
Ray Wharton, Bandera, Texas 1956
Don McLaughlin, Fort Worth, Texas 1957
Dean Oliver, Boise, Idaho 1958
Jim Bob Altizer, Del Rio, Texas 1959
Dean Oliver, Boise, Idaho 1960
Dean Oliver, Boise, Idaho 1961
Dean Oliver, Boise, Idaho 1962
Dean Oliver, Boise, Idaho 1963
Dean Oliver, Boise, Idaho 1964
Glen Franklin, House, N.M. 1965
Junior Garrison, Marlow, Okla. 1966
Glen Franklin, House, N.M. 1967
Glen Franklin, House, N.M. 1968
Dean Oliver, Boise, Idaho 1969
Junior Garrison, Duncan, Okla. 1970
Phil Lyne, George West, Texas 1971
Phil Lyne, George West, Texas 1972
Ernie Taylor, Hugo, Okla. 1973
Tom Ferguson, Miami, Okla. 1974
Jeff Copenhaver, Spokane, Wash. 1975
Roy Cooper, Durant, Okla. 1976
Jim Gladstone, Cardston, Alberta 1977
Dave Brock, Pueblo, Colo. 1978
Paul Tierney, Rapid City, S.D. 1979
Roy Cooper, Durant, Okla. 1980
Roy Cooper, Durant, Okla. 1981
Roy Cooper, Durant, Okla. 1982
Roy Cooper, Durant, Okla. 1983
Roy Cooper, Durant, Okla. 1984
Joe Beaver, Victoria, Texas 1985
Chris Lybbert, Argyle, Texas 1986
Joe Beaver, Victoria, Texas 1987
Joe Beaver, Victoria, Texas 1988
Rabe Rabon, San Antonio, Fla. 1989
Troy Pruitt, Lennox, S.D. 1990
Fred Whitfield, Cypress, Texas 1991
Joe Beaver, Huntsville, Texas 1992
Joe Beaver, Huntsville, Texas 1993
Herbert Theriot, Wiggins, Miss. 1994
Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas 1995
Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas 1996
Cody Ohl, Orchard, Texas 1997
Cody Ohl, Orchard, Texas 1998
Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas 1999
Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas 2000
Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas 2001
Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas 2002
Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas 2003
Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas 2004
Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas 2005
Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas 2006
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2007
Stran Smith, Childress, Texas 2008
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2009
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2010
Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas 2011
Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas 2012
Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La. 2013
Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas 2014
Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas 2015
Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas 2016
Marcos Costa, Parana, Brazil 2017

Bull Riding

Johnie Schneider, Livermore, Calif. 1929
Johnie Schneider, Livermore, Calif. 1930
Smoky Snyder, Bellflower, Calif. 1931
Johnie Schneider, Livermore, Calif. (tie) 1932
Smoky Snyder, Bellflower, Calif. (tie) 1932
Frank Schneider, Caliente, Calif. 1933
Frank Schneider, Caliente, Calif. 1934
Smoky Snyder, Bellflower, Calif. 1935
Smoky Snyder, Bellflower, Calif. 1936
Smoky Snyder, Bellflower, Calif. 1937
Kid Fletcher, Hugo, Colo. 1938
Dick Griffith, Fort Worth, Texas 1939
Dick Griffith, Fort Worth, Texas 1940
Dick Griffith, Fort Worth, Texas 1941
Dick Griffith, Fort Worth, Texas 1942
Ken Roberts, Strong City, Kan. 1943
Ken Roberts, Strong City, Kan. 1944
Ken Roberts, Strong City, Kan. 1945
Pee Wee Morris, Custer, S.D. 1946
Wag Blesing, Bell, Calif. 1947
Harry Tompkins, Dublin, Texas 1948
Harry Tompkins, Dublin, Texas 1949
Harry Tompkins, Dublin, Texas 1950
Jim Shoulders, Henryetta, Okla. 1951
Harry Tompkins, Dublin, Texas 1952
Todd Whatley, Hugo, Okla. 1953
Jim Shoulders, Henryetta, Okla. 1954
Jim Shoulders, Henryetta, Okla. 1955
Jim Shoulders, Henryetta, Okla. 1956
Jim Shoulders, Henryetta, Okla. 1957
Jim Shoulders, Henryetta, Okla. 1958
Jim Shoulders, Henryetta, Okla. 1959
Harry Tompkins, Dublin, Texas 1960
Ronnie Rossen, Broadus, Mont. 1961
Freckles Brown, Lawton, Okla. 1962
Bill Kornell, Palm Springs, Calif. 1963
Bob Wegner, Auburn, Wash. 1964
Larry Mahan, Brooks, Ore. 1965
Ronnie Rossen, Broadus, Mont. 1966
Larry Mahan, Brooks, Ore. 1967
George Paul, Del Rio, Texas 1968
Doug Brown, Silverton, Ore. 1969
Gary Leffew, Santa Maria, Calif. 1970
Bill Nelson, San Francisco, Calif. 1971
John Quintana, Creswell, Ore. 1972
Bobby Steiner, Austin, Texas 1973
Don Gay, Mesquite, Texas 1974
Don Gay, Mesquite, Texas 1975
Don Gay, Mesquite, Texas 1976
Don Gay, Mesquite, Texas 1977
Butch Kirby, Alba, Texas 1978
Don Gay, Mesquite, Texas 1979
Don Gay, Mesquite, Texas 1980
Don Gay, Mesquite, Texas 1981
Charles Sampson, Los Angeles, Calif. 1982
Cody Snyder, Redcliff, Alberta 1983
Don Gay, Mesquite, Texas 1984
Ted Nuce, Manteca, Calif. 1985
Tuff Hedeman, Gainesville, Texas 1986
Lane Frost, Lane, Okla. 1987
Jim Sharp, Kermit, Texas 1988
Tuff Hedeman, Bowie, Texas 1989
Jim Sharp, Kermit, Texas 1990
Tuff Hedeman, Bowie, Texas 1991
Cody Custer, Wickenburg, Ariz. 1992
Ty Murray, Stephenville, Texas 1993
Daryl Mills, Pink Mountain, B.C. 1994
Jerome Davis, Archdale, N.C. 1995
Terry Don West, Henryetta, Okla. 1996
Scott Mendes, Weatherford, Texas 1997
Ty Murray, Stephenville, Texas 1998
Mike White, Lake Charles, La. 1999
Cody Hancock, Taylor, Ariz. 2000
Blue Stone, Ogden, Utah 2001
Blue Stone, Ogden, Utah 2002
Terry Don West, Henryetta, Okla. 2003
Dustin Elliott, Tecumseh, Neb. 2004
Matt Austin, Wills Point, Texas 2005
B.J. Schumacher, Hillsboro, Wis. 2006
Wes Silcox, Payson, Utah 2007
J.W. Harris, May, Texas 2008
J.W. Harris, May, Texas 2009
J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas 2010
Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash. 2011
Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas 2012
J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas 2013
Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla. 2014
Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla. 2015
Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla. 2016
Sage Kimzey, Strong City, Okla. 2017

Steer Roping

Charles Maggini, San Jose, Calif. 1929
Clay Carr, Visalia, Calif. 1930
Andy Jauregui, Newhall, Calif. 1931
George Weir, Okmulgee, Okla. 1932
John Bowman, Oakdale, Calif. 1933
John McEntire, Kiowa, Okla. 1934
Richard Merchant, Kirkland, Ariz. 1935
John Bowman, Oakdale, Calif. 1936
Everett Bowman, Hillside, Ariz. 1937
Hugh Bennett, Fort Thomas, Ariz. 1938
Dick Truitt, Stonewall, Okla. 1939
Clay Carr, Visalia, Calif. 1940
Ike Rude, Buffalo, Okla. 1941
King Merritt, Federal, Wyo. 1942
Tom Rhodes, Sombrero Butte, Ariz. 1943
Tom Rhodes, Sombrero Butte, Ariz. 1944
Everett Shaw, Stonewall, Okla. 1945
Everett Shaw, Stonewall, Okla. 1946
Ike Rude, Buffalo, Okla. 1947
Everett Shaw, Stonewall, Okla. 1948
Shoat Webster, Lenapah, Okla. 1949
Shoat Webster, Lenapah, Okla. 1950
Everett Shaw, Stonewall, Okla. 1951
Buddy Neal, Van Horn, Calif. 1952
Ike Rude, Buffalo, Okla. 1953
Shoat Webster, Lenapah, Okla. 1954
Shoat Webster, Lenapah, Okla. 1955
Jim Snively, Pawhuska, Okla. 1956
Clark McEntire, Kiowa, Okla. 1957
Clark McEntire, Kiowa, Okla. 1958
Everett Shaw, Stonewall, Okla. 1959
Don McLaughlin, Fort Worth, Texas 1960
Clark McEntire, Kiowa, Okla. 1961
Everett Shaw, Stonewall, Okla. 1962
Don McLaughlin, Fort Collins, Colo. 1963
Sonny Davis, Kenna, N.M. 1964
Sonney Wright, Alto, N.M. 1965
Sonny Davis, Kenna, N.M. 1966
Jim Bob Altizer, Del Rio, Texas 1967
Sonny Davis, Kenna, N.M. 1968
Walter Arnold, Silverton, Texas 1969
Don McLaughlin, Fort Collins, Colo. 1970
Olin Young, Peralta, N.M. 1971
Allen Keller, Olathe, Colo. 1972
Roy Thompson, Tulia, Texas 1973
Olin Young, Peralto, N.M. 1974
Roy Thompson, Tulia, Texas 1975
Charles Good, Elida, N.M. 1976
Guy Allen, Santa Anna, Texas 1977
Kenny Call, Norman, Okla. 1978
Gary Good, Elida, N.M. 1979
Guy Allen, Santa Anna, Texas 1980
Arnold Felts, Mutual, Okla. 1981
Guy Allen, Lovington, N.M. 1982
Roy Cooper, Durant, Okla. 1983
Guy Allen, Lovington, N.M. 1984
Jim Davis, Bandera, Texas 1985
Jim Davis, Bandera, Texas 1986
Shaun Burchett, Pryor, Okla. 1987
Shaun Burchett, Pryor, Okla. 1988
Guy Allen, Lovington, N.M. 1989
Phil Lyne, Cotulla, Texas 1990
Guy Allen, Vinita, Okla. 1991
Guy Allen, Vinita, Okla. 1992
Guy Allen, Vinita, Okla. 1993
Guy Allen, Vinita, Okla. 1994
Guy Allen, Lovington, N.M 1995
Guy Allen, Lovington, N.M 1996
Guy Allen, Lovington, N.M. 1997
Guy Allen, Lovington, N.M. 1998
Guy Allen, Lovington, N.M. 1999
Guy Allen, Lovington, N.M. 2000
Guy Allen, Santa Anna, Texas 2001
Buster Record, Buffalo, Okla. 2002
Guy Allen, Santa Anna, Texas 2003
Guy Allen, Santa Anna, Texas 2004
Scott Snedecor, Uvalde, Texas 2005
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2006
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2007
Scott Snedecor, Uvalde, Texas 2008
Rocky Patterson, Pratt, Kan. 2009
Rocky Patterson, Pratt, Kan. 2010
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2011
Rocky Patterson, Pratt, Kan. 2012
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2013
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2014
Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas 2015
Rocky Patterson, Pratt, Kan. 2016
Scott Snedecor, Fredericksburg, Texas 2017
 
 
 
PRCA Sponsor Logos
MGM Grand Polaris Ranger American Quarter Horse Association Cinch Jeans
Copyright © 2018 Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association. All rights reserved. No portion of ProRodeo.com may be duplicated, redistributed or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by the Terms of Use.
PRCA RAM World Standings NFR Round Results NFR Real Time Rankings RAM Top Gun PRCA Wrangler National Finals Rodeo Wrangler ProRodeo Tour Finale Presented by Justin Boots Xtreme Bulls RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo ProRodeo Gear ProRodeo Tour Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube Mobile App ProRodeoTv.Com