Red


San Antonio Stock Show Rodeo 

San Antonio, Texas, Feb. 11- Feb. 28

Bareback Riding: Bracket 1: First round: 1. Teddy Athan, 80.5 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Nodbig’s Rage, $2,281. 2. Tyler Waltz, 79, $1,711. 3. (tie) Tim O’Connell and Kyle Brennecke, 78 and $855 each. Second round: 1. Tim O’Connell, 87 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Empty Pockets, $2,281; 2. Kyle Brennecke, 79, $1,711; 3. (tie) Jamie Howlett and Luke Creasy, 78, $855 each. Third round: 1. Shane O’Connell, 83 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Delta Ship, $2,281; 2. Tim O’Connell, 82, $1,711; 3. Luke Creasy, 80.5, $1,141; 4. Kyle Brennecke, 78, $570.  Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Tim O’Connell, $4,847; 2. Kyle Brennecke, $3,136; 3. Shane O’Connell, $2,281; 4. Teddy Athan, $2,281. 
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Ty Breuer, 85 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Movie Madness, $2,281; 2. Jake Vold, 84, $1,711; 3. Winn Ratliff, 83, $1,141; 4. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Ty Taypotat, 78, $285 each. Second round: 1. Ty Taypotat, 84 points on Calgary Stampede’s Trail Dust, $2,281; 2. Winn Ratliff, 80, $1,711; 3. Taylor Price, 78, $1,141; 4. Evan Jayne, 77, $570. Third round: 1. Taylor Price, 85 points on Calgary Stampede’s Princess Warrior, $2,281; 2. Ty Taypotat, 81.5, $1,711; 3. Winn Ratliff, 79.5, $1,141; 4. Jake Vold, 78, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Ty Taypotat, $4,277; 2. Winn Ratliff, $3, 992; 3. Taylor Price, $3,422; 4. Ty Breuer, $2,281. 
Bracket 3: First round: 1. (tie) Jake Brown, on Calgary Stampede’s Knight Rocket and Mason Clements, on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Gold Buckle, 83.5 points, $1,996 each; 3. Grant Denny, 80.5, $1,141; 4. Casey Breuer, 77.5, $570. Second round: 1. Jake Brown, 83.5 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Spicy Chicken, $2,281; 2. Casey Breuer, 82, $1,711; 3. R.C. Landingham, 80.5, $1,141; 4. Tyler Scales, 79, $570. Third round: 1. Mason Clements, 86 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Hot Valley, $2,281; 2. Grant Denny, 82.5, $1,711; 3. R.C. Landingham, 82, $1,141; 4. (tie) Tyler Scales, Cain Riddle, J.R. Vezain and Jake Brown, 79.5, $143 each. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Jake Brown, $4,420; 2. Mason Clements, $4,277; 3. Grant Denny, $2,851; 4. R.C. Landingham, $2,281. 
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Kyle Charley, 84 points on Rafter H Rodeo’s Four Socks, $2,281; 2. (tie) Matt Lait and Tanner Aus, 80, $1,426 each; 4. Clint Laye, 79.5, $570. Second round: 1. Kash Wilson, 84 points on Calgary Stampede’s Special Delivery, $2,281; 2. Tanner Aus, 82, $1,711; 3. Clayton Biglow, 78, $1,141; 4. Kyle Charley, 77.5, $570. Third round: 1. Clayton Biglow, 84 points Calgary Stampede’s Princess Warrior, $2,281; 2. Wyatt Denny, 82, $1,711; 3. Tanner Aus, 81.5, $1,141; 4. Kash Wilson, 78, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Tanner Aus, $4,277; 2. Clayton Biglow, $3,422; 3. Kash Wilson, $2,851; 4. Kyle Charley, $2,281.  
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Kyle Bowers, 83 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo’s Garden Party, $2,281; 2. Kody Lamb, 80.5, $1,711; 3. Justin Miller, 79, $1,141; 4. David Peebles, 77, $570. Second round: 1. Kody Lamp, 80 points on Calgary Stampede’s Risque Elsie, $2,281; 2. Orin Larsen, 78, $1,711; 3. David Peebles, 77, $1,141; 4. Justin Miller, 74, $570. Third round: 1. Orin Larsen, 84 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo’s Imperial Beach, $2,281; 2. Colin Adams, 83, $1,711; 3. Kyle Bowers, 80.5, $1,141; 4. (tie) David Peebles and Chase Erickson, 74, $285 each. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Kody Lamb, $3,392; 2. Orin Larsen, $3,992; 3. Kyle Bowers, $3,422; 4. David Peebles (Injured), $1,996; Colin Adams, $,1,711. 
Semifinals
Bracket 1: First round:
1. R.C. Landingham, 82 points on Three Hills Rodoe’s Rocky, $4,277; 2. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Kody Lamb, 80, $2,673; 4. Tanner Aus, 79.5, $1,069. Second round: 1. Jake Brown, 85 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Hot Valley, $4,277; 2. Kyle Brennecke, 81, $3,208; 3. Tye Breuer, 79, $2,139; 4. R.C. Landingham, 78, $1,069. Final qualifiers: 1. Jake Brown, $8,697; 2. R.C. Landingham, $7,627; 3. Kody Lamb, $6,665; 4. Kyle Brennecke, $6,344; 5. Clayton Biglow, $6,095. Bracket 2: First round: 1. Orin Larsen, 83 points on Andrews Rodeo’s PTSD Power Play, $4,277; 2. (tie) Ty Taypotat and Mason Clements, 75, $2,673; 4. Tim O’Connell, 73, $1,069. Second round: 1. Tim O’Connell, 85 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Angel Face, $4,277; 2. Ty Taypotat, 82.5, $3,208; 3. Mason Clements, 81, $2,139; 4. Teddy Athan, 80.5, $1,069. Final qualifiers: 1. Tim O’Connell, $10,194, 2, Ty Taypotat, $10,158; 3. Mason Clements, 81, $9,089; 4. Orin Larsen, $8,269; 5. Teddy Athan, $3,350. 
Finals: 1. Orin Larsen, 87 points on Calgary Stampede’s Walleye Rocket, $14,476; 2. (tie) Mason Clements and R.C. Landingham, 83, $9,048 each; 4. (tie) Kyle Brennecke and Tim O’Connell, 82.5, $1,810 each. Champion: Orin Larsen, $22,745.

Steer Wrestling: Bracket 1: First round:
1. (tie) Tommy Cook and J.D. Struxness, 4.5 seconds, $1,996 each; 3. Kyle Whitaker, 5.0, $1,141; 4. Morgan Grant, 5.0, $570. Second round: 1. Matt Mousseau, 4.1 seconds, $2,281; 2. (tie) Nick Guy and J.D. Struxness, 4.5, $1,426 each; 4. Blaine Jones, 5.0, $570. Third round: 1. Dean Gorsuch, 3.7 seconds, $2,281; 2. Morgan Grant, 4.2, $1,711; 3. Sean Santucci, 4.7, $1,141; 4. Tommy Cook, 4.9, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. J.D. Struxness, $3,422; 2. Tommy Cook, $2,566; 3. Dean Gorsuch, $2,281; 4. Matt Mousseau, $2,281. 
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Rowdy Parrott, 4.1 seconds, $2,281; 2. Jule Hazen, 4.2, $1,711; 3. Stan Branco, 5.5, $1,141; 4. Clayton Hass, 5.7, $570. Second round: 1. Tyler Waguespack, 4.7 seconds, $2,281; 2. Clayton Hass, 4.9, $1,711; 3. Jacob Edler, 5.2, $1,141; 4. Rowdy Parrott, 5.8, $570.  Third round: 1. Clayton Hass, 3.8 seconds, $2,281; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 4.1, $1,711; 3. Rowdy Parrott, 4.2, $1,141; 4. Jace Melvin, 4.9, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Clayton Hass, $4,562; 2. Rowdy Parrott, $3,992; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $3,992; 4. Jule Hazen, $1,711.
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 3.6 seconds, $2,281; 2. Blake Knowles, 3.7, $1,711; 3. Jacob Shofner, 5.2, $1,141; 4. Olin Hannum, 5.5, $570. Second round: 1. Jacob Shofner, 3.9 seconds, $2,281; 2. K.C. Jones, 4.1, $1,711; 3. (tie) Shawn Downing and Trevor Knowles, 4.5, $855 each. Third round: 1. Jake Rinehart, 3.8 seconds, $2,281; 2. (tie) K.C. Jones and Cole Edge, 4.3, $1,426 each; Olin Hannum, 4.6, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Jacob Shofner, $3,422; 2. K.C. Jones, $3,137; 3. Dakota Eldridge, $2,281; 4. Jake Rinehart, $2,281.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Clayton Moore, 4.5 seconds, $2,281; 2. Tooter Silver, 5.3, $1,711; 3. Cooper Shofner, 5.5, $1,141; 4. Dirk Tavenner, 6.5, $570. Second round: 1. Jason Thomas, 4.8 seconds, $2,281; 2. Tooter Silver, 4.9, $1,711; 3. Ty Erickson, 5.0, $1,141; 4. Clayton Moore, 5.1, $570. Third round: 1. Jason Thomas, 4.1 seconds, $2,281; 2. Tooter Silver, 4.2, $1,711; 3. Josh Peek, 5.8, $1,141; 4. Beau Clark, 6.6, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Tooter Silver, $5,132; 2. Jason Thomas, $4,562; 3. Clayton Moore, $2,281; 4. Ty Erickson, $1,141. 
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Adam Strahan, 4.5 seconds, $2,281; 2. Aaron Vosler, 4.7, $1,711; 3. Mike Gollaher, 5.7, $1,141; 4. Billy Bugenig, 5.8, $570. Second round: 1. Baylor Roche, 4.2 seconds, $2,281; 2. Tanner Milan, 4.5, $1,711; 3. Adam 
Stahan, 4.7, $1,141; 4. Gary Gilbert, 5.1, $570. Third round: 1. Wade Sumpter, 4.2 seconds, $2,281; 2. Baylor Roche, 4.3, $1,711; 3. Scott Guenthner, 4.7, $1,141; 4. Seth Brockman, 5.1, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Baylor Roche, $3,992; 2. Adam Strahan, $3,422; 3. Wade Sumpter, $2,281; 4. Tanner Milan, $1,711. 
Semifinals
Bracket 1: First round:
1. Jake Rinehart, 4.1 seconds, $4,277; 2. Jason Thomas, 4.2, $3,208; 3. Tyler Waguespack, 4.4, $2,139; 4. Ty Erickson, 4.6, $1,069. Second round: 1. Jason Thomas, 4.3 seconds, $4,277; 2. J.D. Struxness, 4.4, $3,208; 3. Ty Erickson, 4.6, $2,139; 4. Dakota Eldridge, 4.7, $1,069. Final qualifiers: 1. Jason Thomas, $12,047; 2. J.D. Struxness, $6,629; 3. Jake Rinehart, $6,558; 4. Tyler Waguespack, $6,130; 5. Ty Erickson, $4,348. Bracket 2: First round: 1. Clayton Hass, 4.2 seconds, $4,277; 2. Tooter Silver, 4.4, $3,208; 3. (tie) Jule Hazen and Tommy Cook, 4.7, $1,604 each. Second round: 1. Tooter Silver, 4.3 seconds, $4,277; 2. Tommy Cook, 4.4, $3,208; 3. Tanner Milan, 4.8, $2,139; 4. Clayton Moore, , $1,069. Final qualifiers: 1. Tooter Silver, $12,617; 2. Clayton Hass, $8,839; 3. Tommy Cook, $7,378; 4. Clayton Moore, $3,921; 5. Tanner Milan, $3,849. 
Finals: 1. (tie) Clayton Hass and Jason Thomas, 3.8 seconds, $12,667 each; 3. Clayton Moore, 4.4, $7,238; 4. Jake Rinehart, 4.5, $3,619. Champion: Jason Thomas, $24,713.

Team Roping: Bracket 1: First round: 1. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 5.7 seconds, $2,281 each; 2. Joel Bach/Kory Koontz, 6.3, $1,711; 3. David Key/Travis Woodard, 10.5, $1,141; 4. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 11.6, $570. Second round: 1. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 4.7 seconds, $2,281 each; 2. Joel Bach/Kory Koontz, 4.9, $1,710; 3. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.0, $855 each. Third round: 1. (tie) Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess and Logan Olson/Twister Cain, 4.3 seconds, $1,996 each; 3. (tie) Rhen Richard/Cole Davison and Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.7, $855 each. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, $3,707 each; 2. Joel Bach/Kory Koontz, $3,422; 3. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, $3,136; 4. Logan Olson/Twister Cain, $1,996. 
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Rhett Anderson/Jared Bilby, 6.2 seconds, $2,281 each; 2. Brady Tryan/Tanner Luttrell, 6.3, $1,711; 3. Justin Davis/J.W. Beck, 6.7, $1,141; 4. Zac Small/Levi Lord, 7.0, $570. Second round: 1. Rhett Anderson/Jared Bilby, 5.7 seconds, $2,281 each; 2. Justin Davis/J.W. Beck, 6.1, $1,711; 3. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 6.6, $1,141; 4. Eli Lord/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 6.7, $570. Third round: 1. Eli Lord/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.0 seconds, $2,281 each; 2. (tie) Travis Tryan/Levi Tyan and Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 5.4, $1,426 each; 4. Cole Markham/Billie Saebens, 5.6, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Rhett Anderson/Jared Bilby, $4,562 each; 2. Eli Lord/Dakota Kirchenschlager, $2,851; 3. Justin Davis/J.W. Beck, $2,851; 4. Brady Tryan/Tanner Luttrell, $1,711. 
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Manny Egusquiza/Jonathan Torres, 5.7 seconds, $2,281 each; 2. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 6.0, $1,711; 3. Garrett Tonozzi/Jett Hillman, 6.7, $1,141; 4. Bobby Hill/Boogie Ray, 7.1, $570. Second round: 1. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 4.9 seconds, $2,281 each; 2. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 5.5, $1,711; 3. Clayton Hansen/Dustin Searcy, 5.7, $1,141; 4. JoJo LeMond/Jim Ross Cooper, 10.4, $570. Third round: 1. JoJo LeMond/Jim Ross Cooper, 4.4 seconds, $2,281 each; 2. Manny Egusquiza/Jonathan Torres, 4.5, $1,711; 3. Doyle Hoskins/Wyatt Cox, 5.3, $1,141; 4. Jake Orman/B.J. Dugger, 5.6, $570.  Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Manny Egusquiza/Jonathan Torres, $3,992 each; 2. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, $3,422; 3. JoJo Lemond/Jim Ross Cooper, $2,281; 4. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, $2,281. 
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Paul David Tierney/Justin Hendrick, 5.0 seconds, $2,281; 2. Ty Blasingame/Cullen Teller, 7.2, $1,711; 3. Shane Phillipp/John Phillipp, 11.4, $1,141; 4. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 15.1, $570. Second round: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.5 seconds, $2,281 each; 2. Blake Hirdes/Joseph Shawnego, 5.4, $1,711; 3. Shane Phillipp/John Phillipp, 5.5, $1,141; 4. Bubba Buckaloo/Chase Tryan, 5.6, $570. Third round: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.9 seconds, $2,281; 2. J.B. Lord/Cesar de la Cruz, 5.1, $1,711; 3. Shane Phillipp/John Phillipp, 5.3, $1,141; 4. Paul David Tierney/Justin Hendrick, 5.5, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, $5,132; 2. Shane Phillipp/John Phillipp, $3,421; 3. Paul David Tierney/Justin Hendrick, $2,281; 4. J.B. Lord/Cesar de la Cruz, $1,711. 
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.7 seconds, $2,281; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Tommy Zuniga, 5.8, $1,711; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Chase Hansen, 9.8, $1,141. Second round: 1. Aaron Tsinigine/Chase Hansen, 4.7 seconds, $2,281; 2. Dylan Gordon/Tyler Worley, 4.8, $1,711; 3. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 6.8, $1,141; 4. Clayton Van Aken/Monty Joe Petska, 11.1, $570. Third round: 1. Ryon VonAhn/Gage Williams, 4.6 seconds, $2,281; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Tommy Zuniga, 6.0, $1,711; 3. Dylan Gordan/Tyler Worley, 6.2, $1,141; 4. Clayton Van Aken/Monty Joe Petska, 10.6, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Aaron Tsingine/Chase Hansen, $3,422; 2. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, $3,422; 3. Kolton Schmidt/Tommy Zuniga, $3,422; 4. Dylan Gordon/Tyler Worley, $2,281.  
Semifinals
Bracket 1: First round:
1. Justin Davis/J.W. Beck, 5.0 seconds, $4,277; 2. JoJo LeMond/Jim Ross Cooper, 5.3, $3,208; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Chase Hansen, 5.8, $2,139; 4. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 10.1, $1,069. Second round: 1. Justin Davis/J.W. Beck, 5.7 seconds, $4,277 each; 2. Brady Tryan/Tanner Luttrell, 6.1, $3,208; 3. JoJo LeMond/Jim Ross Cooper, 9.4, $2,139; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Chase Hansen, 9.5, $1,069. Final qualifiers: 1. Justin Davis/J.W. Beck, $11,405; 2. JoJo LeMond/Jim Ross Cooper, $8,198; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Chase Hansen, $6,629; 4. Brady Tryan/Tanner Luttrell, $6,629; 5. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, $4,491. Bracket 2: First round: 1. Shane Philipp/John Philipp, 5.1 seconds, $4,277 each; 2. (tie) Kolton Schmidt/Tommy Zuniga and Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 5.2, $2,673 each; 4. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 6.3, $1,069. Second round: 1. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 4.6 seconds, $4,277 each; 2. Shane Philipp/John Philipp, 4.8, $3,208; 3. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 10.1, $2,139; 4. Rhett Anderson/Jared Bilby, 10.3, $1,069. Final qualifiers: 1. Shane Philipp/John Philipp, $10,906 each; 2. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, $7,699; 3. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, $7,271; 4. Kolton Schmidt/Tommy Zuniga, $6,095; 5. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, $5,810.  
Finals: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.3 seconds, $14,476 each; 2. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 4.4, $10,857; 3. Kolton Schmidt/Tommy Zuniga, 5.6, $7,238; 4. JoJo LeMond/Jim Ross Cooper, 9.5, $3,619. Champions: Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, $21,747.

Saddle Bronc Riding: Bracket 1: First round:
1. Tyrel Larsen, 84 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Let Er Rip, $2,281; 2. Ben Londo, 81, $1,711; 3. (tie) Dean Wadsworth and Cooper DeWitt, 78, $855 each. Second round: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 81 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Cimarron Jack, $2,281; 2. (tie) Clay Elliott and Dean Wadsworth, 78, $1,426 each; 4. (tie) Tyrel Larsen and Curtis Garton, 75, $285 each. Third round: 1. Ben Londo, 84 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Wound Up, $2,281; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 82, $1,710; 3. Tyrel Larsen, 81, $1,141; 4. Curtis Garton, 80, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Ben Londo, $3,992; 2. Jacobs Crawley, $3,992; 3. Tyrel Larsen, $3,707; 4. Dean Wadsworth, $2,281. 
Bracket 2: First round: 1. (tie) Sam Kelts, on Frontier Rodeo’s Shortcake and Ty Kirkland, on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Manhattan Flash, 82.5 points, $1,996 each; 3. Jade Blackwell, 80, $1,141; 4. Jesse Bail, 78, $570. Second round: 1. Sam Kelts, 83 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Shimmy Valley, $2,281; 2. Taygen Schuelke, 77, $1,711; Ty Kirkland, 77, $1,411; 4. Jesse Bail, 76, $570. Third round: 1. (tie) Cole Elshere, on Calgary Stampede’s Warped Logic and Shorty Garten, on Calgary Stampede’s Until Kamloops, 78 points, $1,996 each; 3. Heith DeMoss, 77, $1,141; 4. (tie) Jesse Bail and Doug Aldridge, 75, $285 each. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Sam Kelt, $4,277; 2. Ty Kirkland, $3,136; 3. Cole Elshere, $1,996; 4. Shorty Garrett, $1,996. 
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Troy Crowser, 82 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Pine Springs, $2,281; 2. Cody DeMoss, 80, $1,711; 3. Joaquin Real, 77, $1,141; 4. Sterling Crawley, 74.5, $570. Second round: 1. Chuck Schmidt, 80.5 points on Cervi Rodeo’s Silence of the Lambs, $2,281; 2. Allen Boore, 79, $1,711; 3. (tie) Chet Johnson and Ryan MacKenzie, 78, $855 each. Third round: 1. Allen Boore, 83 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Matterhorn, $2,281; 2. Chet Johnson, 82.5, $1,711; 3. Cody DeMoss, 82, $1,141; 4. Joaquin Real, 81, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Allen Boore, $3,992; 2. Cody DeMoss, $2,851; 3. Chet Johnson, $2,566; 4. Troy Crowser, $2,281.
Bracket 4: First round: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 82 points on Rafter H Rodeo’s Summer Wages, $2,281; 2. Jake Wright, 79, $1,711; 3. Sam Spreadborough, 76, $1,141; 4. (tie) Dalton Davis and Alex Wright, 75, $285. Second round: 1. Jake Wright, 89 points on Calgary Stampede’s Umber Bubbles, $2,281; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, 84, $1,711; 3. Joe Lufkin, 82, $1,141; 4. Will Smith, 80.5, $570. Third round: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 86 points on Calgary Stampede’s Tokyo Bubbles, $2,281; 2. Jake Wright, 85, $1,711; 3. Brady Nicholes, 77, $1,141; 3. Brady Nicholes, 77, $1,141; 4. Jesse James Kirby, 76, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, $6,273; 2. Jake Wright, $5,703; 3. Joe Lufkin, $1,141; 4. Brady Nicholes, $1,141. 
Bracket 5: First round: 1. (tie) Jake Watson, on Andrews Rodeo’s Sandbox and Rusty Wright, 79 points, $1,995 each; 3. Nick LaDuke, 76, $1,141; 4. Tyler Corrington, 73, $570. Second round: 1. Layton Green, 83 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Navajo Sun, $2,281; 2. Jake Watson, 78.5, $1,711; 3. (tie) Rusty Wright and Andy Clarys, 78, $855 each. Third round: 1. Andy Clarys, 84 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Firelane, 2. Layton Green, 82, $1,711; 3. Rusty Wright, 81, $1,141; 4. Jake Watson, 80, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Jake Watson, $4,277; 2. Layton Green, $3,992; 3. Rusty Wright, $3,992; 4. Andy Clarys, $3,136. 
Semifinals
Bracket 1: First round:
1. Jake Watson, 80.5 points on Three Hills Rodeo’s Grey Ghost, $4,277; 2. (tie) Chet Johnson and Tyrel Larsen, 80, $2,673; 4. Ty Kirkland, 79, $1,069. Second round: 1. Allen Boore, 83 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo’s Journal Keeper, $4,277; 2. Layton Green, 82, $3,208; 3. Jake Watson, 80, $2,138; 4. Ben Londo, 76, $1,069. Final qualifiers: 1. Jake Watson, $10,692; 2. Allen Boore, $8,269; 3. Layton Green, $7,200; 4. Tyrel Larsen, $6,380; 5. Jake Wright, $5,703. Bracket 2: First round: 1. Cody DeMoss, 83.5 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Heaven on Earth, $4,277; 2. Cole Elshere, 80.5, $3,208; 3. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Rusty Wright, 80, $1,604. Second round: 1. Rusty Wright, 87 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Painted Bear, $4,277; 2. Cody DeMoss, 82, $3,208; 3. (tie) Andy Clarys and Sam Kelts, 81, $1,604 each. Final qualifiers: 1. Cody DeMoss, $10,336; 2. Rusty Wright, $9,872; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, $6,273; 4. Sam Kelts, $5,881; 5. Jacobs Crawley, $5,596. 
Finals: 1. Jake Watson, 87.5 points on Kesler Championship Rodeo’s Breakaway, $14,476; 2. Allen Boore, 85, $10,857; 3. Rusty Wright, 84.5, $7,238; 4. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw, Jake Wright and Tyrel Larsen, 84, $1,206. Champion: Jake Watson, $25,169.

Tie-Down Roping: Bracket 1: First round: 1. Stetson Vest, 8.7 seconds, $2,281; 2. Chase Williams, 9.0, $1,711; 3. Riley Pruitt, 9.4, $1,141; 4. Rhen Richard, 10.5, $570. Second round: 1. Randall Carlisle, 8.4 seconds, $2,281; 2. Jesse Clark, 8.5, $1,711; 3. Stetson Vest, 8.8, $1,141; 4. Chase Williams, 9.6, $570. Third round: 1. (tie) Riley Pruitt and Jesse Clark, 7.6 seconds, $1,996 each; 3. Trey Young, 8.4, $1,141; 4. Chase Williams, 9.0, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Jesse Clark, $3,707; 2. Stetson Vest, $3,422; 3. Riley Pruitt, $3,136; 4. Chase Williams, $2,851. 
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Ace Sloan, 7.8 seconds, $2,281; 2. Michael Otero, 8.3, $1,711; 3. Robert Mathis, 11.8, $1,141; 4. Trent Walls, 12.1, $570. Second round: 1. (tie) Robert Mathis and Blair Burk, 8.2 seconds, $1,996 each; 3. Trent Walls, 8.3, $1,141; 4. Braxton Laughlin, 8.5, $570. Third round: 1. Ace Sloan, 8.1 seconds, $2,281; 2. Braxton Laughlin, 8.4, $1,711; 3. Robert Mathis, 8.7, $1,141; 4. Blair Burk, 8.8, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Ace Sloan, $4,562; 2. Robert Mathis, $4,277; 3. Blair Burk, $2,566; 4. Braxton Laughlin, $2,281. 
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Sterling Smith, 8.2 seconds, $2,281; 2. Reece Riemer, 8.5, $1,711; 3. Logan Hofer, 8.8, $1,141; 4. J.C. Malone, 9.5, $570. Second round: 1. Cory Solomon, 7.1 seconds, $2,281; 2. Reece Moore, 7.4, $1,711; 3. (tie) Timber Moore and Tyler Prcin, 8.0, $855 each. Third round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 7.4 seconds, $2,281; 2. Reese Riemer, 7.7, $1,711; 3. Adam Gray, 8.5, $1,141; 4. Tyler Prcin, 11.1, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Reese Riemer, $5,132; 2. Cory Solomon, $2,281; 3. Caleb Smidt, $2,281; 4. Sterling Smith, $2,281. 
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Jake Pratt, 7.7 seconds, $2,281; 2. Cade Swor, 8.9, $1,711; 3. Mike Johnson, 9.9, $1,141; Ryan Watkins, 10.2, $570. Second round: 1. Jordan Ketscher, 8.0 seconds, $2,281; 2. Ryan Watkins, 9.0, $1,711; 3. Cody Quaney, 9.1, $1,141; 4. Kyle Lucas, 9.2, $570. Third round: 1. Cody Quaney, 7.3 seconds, $2,281; 2. (tie) Kyle Lucas and Josh Peek, 7.8, $1,425 each; 4. Justin Brinkerhoff, 8.2, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1.Cody Quaney, $3,422; 2. Jake Pratt, $2,281; 3. Jordan Ketscher, $2,281; 4. Ryan Watkins, $2,281. 
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Ryan Jarrett, 8.0 seconds, $2,281; 2. Marcos Costa, 8.1, $1,711; 3. Scot Meeks, 8.2, $1,141; 4. Jace Johnson, 8.3, $570. Second round: 1. Clint Nyegaard, 7.4 seconds, $2,281; (tie) Ryan Jarrett and Marcos Costa, 7.5, $1,425 each; 4. Hunter Herrin, 7.8, 570. Third round: 1. Hunter Herrin, 6.6 seconds, $2,281; 2. Cimarron Boardman, 7.4, $1,711; 3. Tyson Durfey, 7.5, $1,141; 4. Chris DeMasses, 8.5, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Ryan Jarrett, $3,707; 2. Marcos Costa, $3,136; 3. Hunter Herrin, $2,851; 4. Clint Nyegaard, $2,281.  
Semifinals
Bracket 1: First round:
1. Hunter Herrin, 7.2 seconds, $4,277; 2. Braxton Laughlin, 7.8, $3,208; 3. Reese Riemer, 8.0, $2,139; 4. Blair Burk, 8.1, $1,069. Second round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 7.1 seconds, $4,277; Jordan Ketscher, 7.2, $3,208; 3. Reese Riemer, 8.5, $2,139; 4. Blair Burk, 8.8, $1,069. Final qualifiers: 1. Reese Riemer, $9,409; 2. Hunter Herrin, $7,128; 3. Caleb Smidt, $6,558; 4. (tie) Jordan Ketscher and Braxton Laughlin, $5,489. Bracket 2: First round: 1. Clint Nygaard, 8.0 seconds, $4,277; 2. Marcos Costa, 8.3, $3,208; 3. Jake Pratt, 8.4, $2,139; 4. Chase Williams, 8.8, $1,069. Second round: 1. (tie) Clint Nygaard and Ace Sloan, 7.4 seconds, $3,742 each; 3. Cory Solomon, 8.0, $2,139; 4. Jake Pratt, 9.8, $1,069. Final qualifiers: 1. Clint Nygaard, $10,300; 2. Ace Sloan, $8,304; 3. Marcos Costa, $6,344; 4. Jake Pratt, $5,489; 5. Cory Solomon, $4,420. 
Finals: 1. Hunter Herrin, 8.0 seconds, $14,476; 2. (tie) Reese Riemer and Braxton Laughlin, 8.2, $9,048 each; 4. Caleb Smidt, 8.7, $3,619. Champion: Hunter Herrin, $21,604.

Barrel Racing: Bracket 1: First round: 1. Ivy Conrado, 13.88 seconds, $2,281; 2. Kelley Schnaufer, 14.05, $1,711; 3. Megan Mariluch, 14.09, $1,141; 4. Vickie Carter, 14.18, $570. Second round: 1. Jackie Ganter, 13.88 seconds, $2,281; 2. Kelly Schnaufer, 13.93, $1,711; 3. Ivy Conrado, 13.96, $1,141; 4. Sherrylynn Johnson, 13.99, $570. Third round: 1. Jackie Ganter, 13.81 seconds, $2,281; Ivy Conrado, 13.95, $1,711; 3. Kelly Schnaufer, 14.00, $1,141; 4. Victoria Williams, 14.09, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Ivy Conrado, $5,132; 2. Jackie Ganter, $4,562; 3. Kelly Schnaufer, $4,562; 4. Megan Mariluch, $1,141. 
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Taylor Jacob, 14.04 seconds, $2,281; 2. Mary Walker, 14.10, $1,711; 3. Britany Diaz, 14.11, $1,141; 4. Morgan Breaux, 14.27, $570. Second round: 1. Brittany Kelly, 14.09 seconds, $2,281; 2. Christine Laughlin, 14.11, $1,711; 3. Morgan Breaux, 14.15, $1,141; 4. Taylor Jacob, 14.18, $570. Third round: 1. Jill Welsh, 14.17 seconds, $2,281; 2. Morgan Breaux, 14.18, $1,711; 3. Carley Richardson, 14.20, $1,141; 4. (tie) Christine Laughlin and Britany Diaz, 14.25, $285 each. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Morgan Breaux, $3,422; 2. Taylor Jacob, $2,851; 3. Brittany Kelly, $2,281; 4. Jill Welsh, $2,281. 
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Shelby Herrmann, 14.04 seconds, $2,281; 2. Britta Thiel, 14.21, $1,711; 3. Pamela Capper, 14.24; $1,141; 4. Megan Swint, 14.26, $570. Second round: 1. Jana Bean, 14.04 seconds, $2,281; 2. Sarah McDonald, 14.13, $1,711; 3. Alexa Lake, 14.26, $1,141; 4. Pamela Capper, 14.31, $570. Third round: 1. Alexa Lake, 13.96 seconds, $2,281; 2. Sarah McDonald, 14.23, $1,711; 3. (tie) Megan Swint and Britta Thiel, 14.24, $855 each. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Alexa Lake, $3,422; 2. Sarah McDonald, $3,421; 3. Britta Thiel, $2,566; 4. Shelby Herrmann, $2,281. 
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Carmel Wright, 13.83 seconds, $2,281; 2. Kimmie Wall, 14.00, $1,711; 3. Katelyn McLeod, 14.14, $1,141; 4. Laura Kennedy, 14.25, $570. Second round: 1. Kimmie Wall, 13.96 seconds, $2,281; 2. Carmel Wright, 14.01, $1,711; 3. (tie) Cassidy Kruse and Laura Kennedy, 14.17, $855 each. Third round: 1. Katelyn McLeod, 13.96 seconds, $2,281; 2. Cassidy Kruse, 13.98, $1,711; 3. Tillar Murray, 14.05, $1,141; 4. Carmel Wright, 14.1, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Carmel Wright, $4,562; 2. Kimmie Wall, $3,992; 3. Katelyn McLeod, $3,422; 4. Cassidy Kruse, $2,566.
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Sammi Bessert, 14.10 seconds, $2,281; 2. (tie) Fallon Taylor and Michele McLeod, 14.15, $1,426; 4. Kaley Bass, 14.26, $570.  Second round: 1. Kelly Tovar, 13.84 seconds, $2,281; 2. Brenda Mayes, 14.03, $1,711; 3. Sammi Bessert, 14.12, $1,141; 4. Alicia Stockton, 14.19, $570. Third round: 1. Michele McLeod, 13.92 seconds, $2,281; 2. Kelly Tovar, 13.96, $1,711; 3. Shelly Anzick, 13.99, $1,141; 4. Mary Burger, 14.23, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Kelly Tovar, $3,992; 2. Michele McLeod, $3,707; 3. Sammi Bessert, $3,422; 4. Brenda Mayes, $1,711. 
Semifinals
Bracket 1: First round:
1. Ivy Conrado, 13.83 seconds, $4,277; 2. Kimmie Wall, 14.03, $3,208; 3. (tie) Megan Mariluch and Sammi Bessert, 14.21, $1,604 each. Second round: 1. (tie) Kimmie Wall and Cassidy Kruse, 13.97 seconds, $3,742 each; 3. (tie) Sammi Bessert and Shelby Herrmann, 14.04, $1,604 each. Final qualifiers: 1. Kimmie Wall, $10,942; 2. Ivy Conrado, $9,409; 3. Sammi Bessert, $6,629; 4. Cassidy Kruse, $6,309; 5. Kelly Tovar, $3,992. Bracket 2: First round: 1. Carmel Wright, 13.91 seconds, $4,277; 2. Kelly Schnaufer, 14.03, $3,208; 3. Michele McLeod, 14.14, $2,139; 4. Jackie Ganter, 14,19, $1,069. Second round: 1. Morgan Breaux, 14.06 seconds, $4,277; 2. Michele McLeod, 14.10, $3,208; 3. Katelyn McLeod, 14.14, $2,139; 4. Carmel Wright, 14.20, $1,069. Final qualifiers: 1. Carmel Wright, $9,908; 2. Michele McLeod, $9,053; 3. Kelly Schnaufer, $7,770; 4. Morgan Breaux, $7,699; 5. Jackie Ganter, $5,631.
Finals: 1. Michele McLeod, 13.80 seconds, $14,476; 2. Ivy Conrado, 13.99, $10,857; 3. Sammi Bessert, 14.07, $7,238; 4. Cassidy Kruse, 14.09, $3,619. Champion: Michele McLeod, $23,529.

Bull Riding: Bracket 1:  First round:
1. Cody Rostockyj, 81 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s South Point Style, $2,281; 2. Dustin Bowen, 78.5, $1,711; 3. Joe Frost, 77.5, $1,141; 4. Newt Brasfield, 76, $570. Second round: 1. Joe Frost, 85 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Spin Bo, $2,281; (tie) Adam Jamison and Kanin Asay, 78, $1,426; 4. Lane Selz, 76, $570. Third round: 1. Joe Frost, 85 points on Frontier Rodeo’s After All, $2,281; 2. Rocky McDonald, 80.5, $1,711; 3. Adam Jamison, 77, $1,141; no other qualified rides. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Joe Frost, $5,703; 2. Adam Jamison, $2,566; 3. Cody Rostockyj, $2,281; 4. Rocky McDonald, $1,711.   
Bracket 2: First round: 1. Bart Miller, 85 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Oklahoma Outlaw, $2,281; 2. Trevor Kastner, 83.5, $1,711; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Aaron Pass, 85.5 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Kathmandu, $2,281; Caleb Robinson, 85, $1,711; 3. Cole Elshere, 79, $1,141; no other qualified rides. Third round: 1. Clayton Savage, 83.5 points on Frontiers Rodeo’s After Shock, $2,281; 2. Jeff Bertus, 80, $1,711; 3. Patrick Geipel, 79, $1,141; 4. Cole Elshere, 72, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Aaron Pass, $2,281; 2. Bart Miller, $2,281; 3. Clayton Savage, $2,281; 4. Caleb Robinson, $1,711. 
Bracket 3: First round: 1. Sage Kimzey, 87 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Udder Love, $2,281; 2. Cody Teel, 84, $1,711; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Jacob O’Mara, 86 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Clubber Lang, $2,281; 2. Parker Breding, 83, $1,711; 3. Sage Kimzey, 82.5, $1,141; 4. Cody Teel, 80.5, $570. Third round: 1. Jacob O’Mara, 86 points on Rafter H Rodeo's Cowboy Cool, $2,281; 2. Cody Teel, 84, 1,711; 3. Garrett Tribble, 79.5, $1,141; 4. (tie) Sage Kimzey and Clayton Foltyn, 78, $285 each. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Jacob O’Mara, $4,562; 2. Cody Teel, $3,992; 3. Sage Kimzey, $3,707; 4. Parker Breding, $1,711. 
Bracket 4: First round: 1. Ty Pozzobon, 81 points on Rafter H Rodeo’s Cherry Bomb, $2,281; 2. Jordan Hansen, 80, $1,711; 3. Beau Hill, 76, $1,141; 4. Tag Elliott, 73, $570. Second round: 1. Tyler Taylor, 84 points on Rafter H Rodeo’s Road Hammer, $2,281; 2. Ty Pozzobon, 80, $1,711; no other qualified rides.  Third round: 1. Tag Elliott, 76 points on Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Happy Hooker, $2,281; no other qualified rides. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Ty Pozzobon, $3,992; 2. Tag Elliott, $3,992; 3. Tag Elliott, $2,851; 3. Tyler Taylor, $2,281; 4. Jordan Hansen, $1,711. 
Bracket 5: First round: 1. Bobby Welsh, 84.5 points on Hurst Rodeo’s Sexy, $2,281; 2. Caleb Sanderson, 71, $1,711; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Jeff Askey, 83 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Red Heat, $2,281; no other qualified rides. Third round: 1. Caleb Sanderson, 81 points on Mo Betta Rodeo’s The Worm, $2,281; 2. Tim Bingham, 79, $1,711; 3. Bobby Welsh, 74, $1,141; no other qualified rides. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Caleb Sanderson, $3,992; 2. Bobby Welsh, $3,422; 3. Jeff Askey, $2,281; 4. Tim Bingham, $1,711. 
Semifinals
Bracket 1: First round:
1. Sage Kimzey, 84 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Red Neck, $4,277; 2. Jeff Askey, 82, $3,208; 3. Rocky McDonald, 75, $2,139; no other qualified rides. Second round: 1. Sage Kimzey, 86 points on D&H Cattle Company’s Hi Razor, $4,277; 2. Caleb Robinson, 85, $3,208; no other qualified rides. Final qualifiers: 1. Sage Kimzey, $12,261; 2. Jeff Askey, $5,489; 3. Caleb Robinson, $4,918; 4. Jacob O’Mara, $4,562; 5. Ty Pozzobon, $3,992. Bracket 2: First round: 1. Tim Bingham, 88.5 points on D&H Cattle Company’s Hot Flash, $4,277; 2. Parker Breding, 87, $3,208; 3. Bobby Welsh, 84, $2,139; 4. Cody Rostockyj, 81.5, $1,069. Second round: 1. No qualified rides. Final qualifiers: 1. Tim Bingham, $5,988; 2. Joe Frost, $5,703; 3. Bobby Welsh, $5,560; 4. Parker Breding, $4,919; 5. Cody Teel, $3,992. 
Finals: 1. Sage Kimzey, 89 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Speckled Buck, $14,476; 2. (tie) Joe Frost and Jacob O’Mara, 86.5, $9,048 each; 4. Cody Teel, 84, $3,619. Champion: Sage Kimzey, $26,737.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Shay Good, 10.3 seconds, $8,408; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 10.4, $7,311; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.5, $6,214; 4. Marty Jones, 10.9, $5,118; 5. Lawson Plemons, 11.2, $4,021; 6. Cody Lee, 11.3, $2,924; 7. Thomas Smith, 11.8, $1,828; 8. (tie) Shane Suggs and Travis Mills, 11.9, $366 each. Second round: 1. Jason Evans, 9.9 seconds, $8,408; 2. (tie) Coy Thompson and Casey Tillard, 10.1, $6,763 each; 4. Jess Tierney, 10.2, $5,118; 5. Troy Tillard, 10.6, $4,021; 6. (tie) Cody Lee and J.P. Wickett, 10.7, $2,376 each; 8. (tie) Rocky Patterson and Bryce Davis, 10.8, $366 each. Third round: 1. Landon McClaugherty, 9.9 seconds, $8,408; 2. Rocky Patterson, 10.0, $7,311; 3. Dan Fisher, 10.3, $6,214; 4. (tie) J. Tom Fisher and Scott Snedecor, 10.9, $4,569 each; 6. (tie) Troy Tillard and Marty Jones, 11.1, $2,376 each; 8. Chris Glover, 11.3, $731.Average: 1. Rocky Patterson, 33.4 seconds on three head, $12,612; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 34.5, $10,967; 3. Chris Glover, 34.7, $9,322; 4. Marty Jones, 36.2, $7,677; 5. Troy Tillard, 36.7, $6,032; 6. Mike Chase, 39.0, $4,387; 7. Dan Fisher, 39.8, $2,742; 8. Joe Wells, 40.7, $1,097. Champion: Rocky Patterson, $20,289.

Total payoff: $1,480,500. Stock contractors: Frontier Rodeo, D & H Cattle, Kesler Rodeo, Three Hills Rodeo, Hurst Pro Rodeo, Kesler Championship Rodeo, Mo Betta Rodeo, Andrews Rodeo, Beutler & Son Rodeo, The Cervi Brothers, Calgary Stampede, Cervi Championship Rodeo, Harry Vold Rodeo, Powder River Rodeo and Rafter H Rodeo Livestock. Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. Officials: Cliff Overstreet, Harry Rose Jr, Darrel Hoss, Wade Berry and Chuck Hoss. Timers: Michelle Corley and Amanda Corley-Sanders. Announcers: Randy Corley, Hadley Barrett and Charlie Throckmorton. Specialty act: Tomas Garcilazo. Bullfighters: Cody Webster, Chuck Swisher and Nathan Jestes. Clown/barrelman: Leon Coffee. Flankmen: Chuck Kite, Shawn Twitchell, Heath Stewart and Duane Kesler. Chute bosses: Binion Cervi and John Gwatney. Pickup men: Gary Rempel and Chase Cervi. Photographer: Greg Westfall.


2016 Rodeo Season
 
 
 
Copyright © 2017 Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association. All rights reserved. No portion of ProRodeo.com may be duplicated, redistributed or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by the Terms of Use.
PRCA Wrangler National Finals Rodeo Wrangler Champions Challenge Justin Boots Playoffs Xtreme Bulls RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo ProRodeo Gear