Red


Wainwright Stampede
Wainwright, Alberta, June 21-25

Bareback riding: First round: 1. (tie) Richmond Champion, on Vold Rodeo’s Dancing Queen, and Pascal Isabelle, on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s Tootsie Roll, 86 points, $1,509 each; 3. (tie) Ky Marshall and J.R. Vezain, 84.5, $917 each; 5. Steven Dent, 83, $473; 6. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Bobby Peters, 82.5, $237 each; 8. (tie) Jake Vold and Kody Lamb, 82, $59 each. Finals: 1. Kody Lamb on Vold Rodeo’s Mucho Dinero, 86 points, $2,260; 2. (tie) J.R. Vezain and Ky Marshall, 85, $1,413 each; 4. Caleb Bennett, 84.5, $565. Average: 1. (tie) J.R. Vezain, Ky Marshall and Richmond Champion, 169.5 points on two head, $1,361 each; 4. (tie) Kody Lamb and Pascal Isabelle, 168, $621 each; 6. Caleb Bennett, 167, $296; 7. Steven Dent, 165, $178; 8. Bobby Peters, 163.5, $118.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Rode Vold, 4.4 seconds, $1,515; 2. Cam Leeson, 4.5, $1,317; 3. Scott Guenther, 4.6, $1,120; 4. (tie) Denver Roy and Tyson Willick, 4.7, $823 each; 6. Ben Ramey, 4.8, $527; 7. (tie) Clayton Moore, Layne Delemont, Tanner Milan and Hunter Cure, 4.9, $115 each. Second round: 1. Coleman Kohorst, 3.7 seconds, $1,515; 2. Matt Mailer, 4.0, $1,317; 3. Dustin Nicholson, 4.1, $1,120; 4. Dustin Walker, 4.2, $922; 5. (tie) Tyson Willick and Hunter Cure, 4.3, $626 each; 7. Justin Schaffer, 4.5, $329; 8. Scott Guenthner, 4.8, $132. Finals: 1. Tanner Milan, 3.9 seconds, $2,960; 2. (tie) Scott Guenthner and Chance Butterfield, 4.3, $1,850 each; 4. Coleman Kohorst, 4.4, $740. Average: 1. Coleman Kohorst, 13.3 seconds on three head, $2,273; 2. Scott Guenthner, 13.7, $1,976; 3. Chance Butterfield, 14.3, $1,680; 4. Tanner Milan, 14.4, $1,383; 5. Hunter Cure, 14.5, $1,087; 6. Tyson Willick, 15.5, $790; 7. Ben Ramey, 23.7, $494; 8. Denver Roy, 24.7, $198.

Team roping: First round: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.7 seconds, $1,413 each; 2. Zac Small/Will Woodfin, 4.8, $1,170; 3. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 5.1, $926; 4. Brady Tryan/Lane Mitchell, 5.2, $682; 5. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.4, $438; 6. (tie) Brett Buss/Ty Flewelling and Kolton Schmidt/Dugan Kelly, 5.8, $122 each; 8. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 6.0, $112. Second round: 1. Kolton Schmidt/Dugan Kelly, 4.6 seconds, $1,413 each; 2. (tie) Nick Sartain/Justin Davis and Justin McCarroll/Brett McCarroll, 4.8, $1,048 each; 4. (tie) Cory Kidd/Cole Davison and Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr, 5.0, $561 each; 6. Kyle Smith/Cole Pozzobon, 5.4, $244. Finals: 1. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 4.9 seconds, $2,240 each; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.3, $1,680; 3. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 5.7, $1,120; 4. Cory Kidd/Cole Davison, 5.8, $560. Average: 1. Kolton Schmidt/Dugan Kelly, 16.4 seconds on three head, $1,681 each; 2. Cory Kidd/Cole Davison, 17.0, $1,466; 3. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 17.4, $1,243; 4. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodward, 18.5, $1,023; 5. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 19.3, $804; 6. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 27.11, $585; 7. Cole Lambert/Jace Lambert, 28.6, $365; 8. Clint Buhler/Rocky Dallyn, 28.9, $146.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Layton Green, 84 points on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s Xecutive News, $1,541; 2. Troy Crowser, 83, $1,266; 3. Colton Miller, 81, $991; 4. Jake Watson and Clay Elliott, 79.5, $578 each; 6. (tie) Sam Kelts and Cole Scott, 79, $220 each; 8. Dusty Hausauer, 78.5, $110. Finals: 1. Sam Kelts on Outlawbuckers’ OLS Tubs Little Muffin, 81 points, $2,140; 2. Layton Green, 80, $1,605; 3. Cole Scott, 79.5, $1,070; 4. Dusty Hausauer, 77.5, $110. Average: 1. Layton Green, 164 points on two head, $1,541; 2. Sam Kelts, 160, $1,266; 3. Cole Scott, 158.5, $991; 4. Dusty Hausauer, 156, $715; 5. Coleman Watt, 155, $440; 6. Jake Watson, 159.5, $275; 7. Kirk Thompson, 153, $165; 8. Troy Crowser, 83 on one, $110.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Alwin Bouchard, 8.8 seconds, $1,530; 2. Landyn Duncan, 9.0, $1,331; 3. Shane Hanchey, 9.2, $1,131; 4. Stacy Cornet, 9.3, $932; 5. (tie) Kyle Lucas and Randall Carlisle, 9.4, $632 each; 7. Shane Smith, 9.6, $333; 8. Logan Bird, 9.8, $133. Second round: 1. Bryce Kulbacki, 8.7 seconds, $1,530; 2. Tyson Durfey, 9.3, $1,331; 3. Rhen Richard, 9.6, $1,131; 4. Mark Nugent, 9.7, $932; 5. (tie) Dean Edge, Erik Dublanko and Alwin Bouchard, 9.8, $532 each; 8. Matt Shiozawa, 10.2, $133. Finals: 1. (tie) Rhen Richard and Russell Cardoza, 9.1 seconds, $2,608 each; 3. Randall Carlisle, 10.5, $1,490; 4. Logan Bird, 11.2, $745. Average: 1. Rhen Richard, 28.8 seconds on three head, $2,296; 2. Alwin Bouchard, 30.1, $1,996; 3. Russell Cardoza, 30.2, $1,697; 4. Logan Bird, 31.6, $1,397; 5. Randall Carlisle, 31.8, $1,098; 6. Kyle Lucas, 33.8, $798; 7. Mark Nugent, 34.9, $499; 8. Stacy Cornet, 20.4 points on two head, $200.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Lynette Brodoway, 17.559 seconds, $2,049; 2. Jackie Ganter, 17.580, $1,756; 3. Shayna Weir, 17.583, $1,463; 4. Jane Melby, 17.649, $1,268; 5. (tie) Michelle McLeod and Sydney Daines, 17.669, $878 each; 7. Rebecca Miller, 17.705, $585; 8. Tillar Murray, 17.721, $390; 9. Kylie Whiteside, 17.753, $293; 8. Suzanne Depaoli, 17.757, $195. Finals: 1. Tillar Murray, 17.485, $3160; 2. Kylie Whiteside, 17.684, $2,370; 3. Michelle McLeod, 17.805, $1,580; 4. Shayna Weir, 17.809, $790. Average: 1. Tillar Murray, 35.206 on two head, $2,049; 2. Shayna Weir, 35.392, $1,756; 3. Kylie Whiteside, 35.437, $1,463; 4. Michelle McLeod, 35.474, $1,268; 5. Jackie Ganter, 35.569, $976; 6. Jane Melby, 35.657, $781; 7. Rebecca Miller, 35.825, $585; 8. Suzanne Depaoli, 35.964, $390; 9. Sydney Daines, 40.522, $293; 10. Lynette Brodoway, 40.664, $195.

Bull riding: First round: *1. Bryce West, 86.5 points on Big Stone Rodeo’s Sugar Smack, $1,375; 2. (tie) Garrett Smith and Zane Lambert, 85, $1,024 each; 4. Brock Radford, 84.5, $672; 5. Garrett Green, 83.5, $438; 6. Fabian Dueck, 82.5, $250; 7. Dakota Buttar, 78.5, $184 *(all totals include ground money). Finals: *1. Zane Lambert on Vold Rodeo’s Sheep Creek, 87.5, $2,232; 2. Brock Radford, 85.5, $1,717; 3. Garrett Smith, 83.5, $1,202 *(all totals include ground money). Average: *1. Zane Lambert, 172.5 points on two head, $1,375; 2. Brock Radford, 170, $1,141; 3. Garrett Smith, 168.5, $906; 4. Bryce West, 86.5 points on one head, $672; 5. Garrett Green, 83.5, $438; 6. Fabian Dueck, 82.5, $250; 7. Dakota Buttar, 78.5, $184  *(all totals include ground money). 

Total payoff: $195,785. Stock contractor:  Wayne Vold Rodeo. Sub-contractors: Northcott-Macza, Outlawbuckers, Calgary Stampede, Duffy Rodeo, Big Stone Rodeo, Prime Time. Rodeo secretary: Mac McKie. Officials: Cam Morris, Jim Turner and Ward Henry. Timers: Karry Krystal and Kelly Leeder. Announcer: Brett Gardiner. Specialty act: Wild Pony Race. Bullfighters: Bo Byrne and Brett Monea. Clown/barrelman: CrAsh Cooper.  Pickup men: Terry Leeder and Jim Kelts. 

 

 

2017 Rodeo Season
 
 
 
Copyright © 2017 Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association. All rights reserved. No portion of ProRodeo.com may be duplicated, redistributed or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by the Terms of Use.
PRCA Wrangler National Finals Rodeo Wrangler Champions Challenge Justin Boots Playoffs Xtreme Bulls RAM National Circuit Finals Rodeo ProRodeo Gear